Sponsored Adsspot_imgspot_img

FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners and Runner-up List year wise

- Advertisement -

This summer’s 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup kicks off on Thursday, July 20. For the first time ever, two host nations – Australia and New Zealand – will share hosting duties. In addition, this tournament marks an expanded field of 32 teams (up from 24 previously). The United States has been the dominant team at Women’s World Cups so far, winning four titles (in 1991, 1999, 2015, and 2019) out of its first eight editions (in 1991, 1999, 2015 and 2019). Check here FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List (1991- 2023) Year Wise including Runner-ups.

Their National Women’s Team (USWNT) has reached at least the semifinals every time and never finished lower than third. Germany also enjoyed success, winning back-to-back titles in 2003 and 2007. The United Soccer Women’s Public Group (USWNT) has arrived at the last at every one of the three Women’s Reality Cups, beating Japan in 2015 and the Netherlands in 2019. Since 1991, when The FIFA World Cup first made its debut.

- Advertisement -
FIFA Womens World Cup Winners List (1991- 2023) Year Wise

FIFA Women’s World Cup Details:

The United States has enjoyed unparalleled success, reaching every semi-final and winning four titles: 1991, 1999, 2015, and 2019. FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners: View here a complete list of FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners with details such as year, runners-up, and third places won by different nations as well as the number of years they held the trophy. Fans eagerly anticipate the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 tournament’s results are anxiously awaiting its beginning on July 20, 2023.

It was hosted for the first time by both New Zealand and Australia – traditionally, featuring 24 teams, but now expanded to 32. Since The FIFA World Cup first debuted in 1991, the United States has enjoyed an unmatched run. Reaching all semi-finals and winning four championships – 1991, 1999, 2015, and 2019. Furthermore, over recent tournament history, they have made three final appearances: 2011, 2015, and 2019.

Organizing body as FIFA
Founded of FIFA1991; 32 years ago
Region asInternational
Number of teams in FIFA32 (finals)
Related competitions asFIFA World Cup
Current champions in FIFA Women’s World Cup United States (4th title)
Most successful teams in FIFA Women’s World CupUnited States (4th title)
Website of FIFA Women’s World Cupfifa.com/womensworldcup

FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List (1991-2023)

The United States Women’s National Team has set itself on the path. Towards making history by winning three consecutive tournaments consecutively since 2015. Now is their chance to go one better and become the only team ever to achieve such an achievement. Here is the full list of winners and runners-up year by year from 1991-2023:

FIFA Women’s World Cup YearFIFA Women’s World Cup WinnerFIFA Women’s World Cup Runner-upFIFA Women’s World Cup Third place
1991United StatesNorwaySweden
1995NorwayGermanyUnited States
1999United StatesChinaBrazil
2003GermanySwedenUnited States
2007GermanyBrazilUnited States
2011JapanUnited StatesSweden
2015United StatesJapanEngland
2019United StatesNetherlandsSweden
2023TBATBATBA

List of FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners by Nation, Number, and Year-Wise:

As the tournament progresses toward its finale. It will be fascinating to witness if the United States can make history and win three tournaments consecutively. The final will take place at Stadium Australia, Australia on 20 August 2023. As previously stated, the United States has historically dominated this tournament and won in 1991, 1999, 2015, and 2019. Below is a list of past winners by nation.

FIFA Women’s World Cup National teamFIFA Women’s World Cup WinsFIFA Women’s World Cup Runners-upFIFA Women’s World Cup Total finalsFIFA Women’s World Cup Years wonFIFA Women’s World Cup Years runners-up
United States4151991, 1999, 2015, 20192011
Germany2132003, 20071995
Japan11220112015
Norway11219951991
Brazil0112007
China0111999
Netherlands0112019
Sweden0112003

RELATED POST

  1. Top 10 Hottest Female Athletes in the World Right Now
  2. Copa America Winners List and Prize Money of every season
  3. La Liga Winners List of all Seasons (The year 1928 to 2023)
  4. Italian Serie A Winners List of all Seasons (Year 1898 to 2023)
  5. Indian Super League Winners List of all Season
  6. UEFA European Championship Winners List of all Season
- Advertisement -
Harsh Jain
Harsh Jainhttp://sportingwiki.com
Harsh Jain, a freelance content writer. I create content that attracts and converts customers. I help execute your marketing strategy with potential writing that works. In meantime I have written content for Top 10, Top 5 and other sports articles like football, cricket, etc

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

You May Also Like

- Advertisement -

Latest Sports News

x