Sponsored Adsspot_imgspot_img

Which is the Best Team in IPL History According to Data?

- Advertisement -

Since the inaugural IPL, the debate regarding which team is the best in IPL history has never ended. The first Indian Premier League season was successfully staged by the BCCI in 2008. The BCCI continues to host the renowned T20 league throughout each season despite the overwhelming response from fans.

Even though there is a pandemic, BCCI has decided to hold the IPL 2020 in the United Arab Emirates and the IPL 2021 second phase there as well. BCCI decides to add two new teams to the IPL 2022 season to boost interest.

- Advertisement -

After auctioning the Lucknow Super Giants and Gujarat Titans, two new IPL franchises, BCCI made a whopping 12,715 crores.

The IP L’s Best Team:

Cricketers play the league with great sportsmanship, but the debate over which team is the best in IPL history never goes away. The fact that their favorite players from all over the world are featured on the various teams of the lucrative league is one of the primary causes of this fan banter.

Even though fans proclaim their favorite player’s team to be the best, cricket experts determine which IPL team is the best by evaluating each team’s performance, winning percentage, and many other factors, such as fair play points.

The following is a look at each IPL team’s winning percentage since 2008 :

TeamSeasonsMatches PlayedMatches WonMatches LostWin PercentageIPL Titles
Chennai Super Kings131951167859.48%3
Mumbai Indians142031208259.11%5
Kolkata Knight Riders141951068954.36%2
Royal Challengers Bangalore14194959348.97%0
Sunrisers Hyderabad8124665853.23%1
Rajasthan Royals14161817650.31%1
Kings XI Punjab141978810344.67%0
Delhi Capitals141989410147.47%0
Deccan Chargers775294638.67%1
Rising Pune Supergiant230151550.00%0
RELATED POST
  1. Top 10 IPL teams with the most fans following
  2. Who is the Best Captain in IPL history?
  3. Highest-paid players in the CSK for IPL
  4. How much do umpires earn for each match for officiating in IPL?
  5. IPL Points Table for 2008 until 2024
  6. Which team has the most points in IPL history?
- Advertisement -
Nilam Singh
Nilam Singh
Nilam Singh is new to the content writing industry. She Hendaling online platforms Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter, as well as Cevers game support content Writing for sportingwiki Media.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

You May Also Like

Latest Sports News

- Advertisement -
x